Did You Know Idaho Outsources All Public High School Accreditation to a Global Corporation With DEI Ideology?
[…] Second, they highlight the Idaho Constitution and Idaho code as the source for the State Board of Education’s purpose and authority. Article IX, Section 2 of the Idaho Constitution: “The general supervision of the state educational institutions and public school system of the state of Idaho, shall be vested in a state board of education, the membership, powers and duties of which shall be prescribed by law. The state superintendent of public instruction shall be ex officio member of said board.” The general powers and duties of the state board are found in Idaho Code Section 33-107. Section 1 states, “Perform all duties prescribed for it by the school laws of the state.”