Guest Opinion by Dave Erlanson Sr. of Bonneville County
[…] Here is where I contend that federal overreach of authority has occurred. Let’s look a bit closer. The definition of navigable waters in Section 502 (7) of the Clean Water Act (CLA) of 1972, “The term ‘navigable water’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” If this is the true definition of WOTUS and its inclusion that all waters are deemed navigable, then under the Northwest Ordinance (NWO), all waters are free and open to use without any impairment, permits, duties, taxes, etcetera. Under the SLA, 43 US Code §1311(a) denotes that authority and jurisdiction is given to the States “confirmation and establishment of title and ownership of lands and resources; their management, administration, leasing, development, and use.” Further affirmation of State control is located in SLA (3)(e) where it clearly states that a State on or westward of the 98th meridian has control (jurisdiction) over ground and surface waters and that there can be no Federal intervention pertaining to such.